How to respond to 17 year old daughter going out with a 25 year old man?

Dating A 17-Year-Old | The Steve Wilkos Show

Is it OK for an 18 year old to date a 16 year oldAnswered By:

Yes, if you just date, however having sex them someone 16 will be a criminal violation. Asked By:

What Contact Between A 18 Year Old and 17 Year Old Is Illegal?

As noted above, the “dating” part of the interaction between someone 18 and someone 17 isn’t illegal, per se.

Unless the 18 year old is taking the 17 year old places against the wishes of the parents or is trespassing on the family property, there is little to worry about from the legal standpoint.

This means that there should be few concerns with the two young people watching going places together, having dinner, riding bikes, being alone in the same space.

However, when the 18 year old and the 17 year old want to engage in the intimate physical aspects of the relationship, the 18 year old likely finds him or herself at risk.

In general, in the United States, every state and jurisdiction at the state and federal legal has written laws against intimate physical contact between someone under the age of 18 with someone over the age of 18.

The definition of intimate contact matters, as well, as most states go beyond the ultimate act of physical love and have rules against even small types of intimate contact, such as kissing or even patting someone’s behind, if the contact was intended to be intimate.

In fact, the older of the pair could get in trouble if the younger of the pair sits on his lap.

It is important for the 18 year old to find out what the definition is of “intimate physical contact” where he or she lives.

In some instances, this may even bar simple kissing.

Can a 17 and 22 year old dateAnswered By:

A: It’s legal for anyone to “date” anyone else.

The law is not concerned with dating, but is concerned with sex.

It is technically legal for a 22 year old to have a sexual relationship with a 17 year old; however, it still not a good idea.

First, a 17 year old is still a minor.. Asked By:

Can you date a 18 year old if your 15Answered By:

The critical law to understanding the gravity of the danger is to understand that a person under 18, under California law, cannot legally consent to sexual conduct (Penal Code § 261.5(a) (defining minor)). … “Dating” can certainly imply sexual contact, which is illegal between a fifteen-year-old and an eighteen-year-old. Asked By:

Can a 17 and 18 year old dateAnswered By:

California – The age of consent in California is 18. It is illegal for anyone to engage in sexual intercourse with a minor (someone under the age of 18), unless they are that person’s spouse. California employs a tiered system where the greater the difference in age, the greater the penalty. Asked By:

What’s The best Way To Protect A 18 Year Old Who Wants A Relationship With A 17 Year Old?

The best way for a 18 year old to be safe from prosecution due to age-related intimate allegations is to avoid intimacy of any kind with someone who is not yet 18.

While there are sometimes exceptions to the laws barring that contact due to closeness in age, these exceptions will not protect the 18 year old in the event that the 17 year old reports at the contact was in any way non-consensual.

Without trying to belittle or victim blame/shame, there are instances where young people make allegations against their former partners in hindsight as the result of hurt or with the desire to “get back” at the person who hurt them/dumped them.

The result of such allegations can be life-long damage, and a “failure to launch” kind of life for a young person.

In general, the best case scenario for a 18 year old to be safe from any sort of allegations associated with physical touching of a person under the age of 18 is to simply avoid “dating” them.

If the 17 year old is truly “the one” then the older of the pair should be able to “wait” to take the next step in the physical side of things.

https://i.ytimg.com/vi/V6IUT-lQlkI/maxresdefault.jpg

Leave a Comment